Servicers Failing to Send Pre-Foreclosure Notices in New York, Delaying Foreclosures
[…] I didn't link it here because I could only read the segment in the actual alert thanks to a huge popup and paywall on their home page. I had enough to go on without using their link though, so not a huge deal.

I did some digging around elsewhere on this topic and found some fantastic information that will be useful to New York homeowners who may be facing foreclosure there.

Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) Chapter 81, Article 13, Section 1304 says:

“Required prior notices. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type…”

I have shortened this considerably, but it is worth following the link back to the New York State Senate where the full length text is transcribed. The rest of §1304 is a form letter for the statutory notice to borrowers.